,In re the Marriage of: Gregory P. Bambenek, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Patricia L. Bambenek, Appellant.
[…] See Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988). The district court ultimately determined that the evidence was sufficient to support a finding that the premiums are an ordinary and necessary business expense of Water Stone. Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) requires that the amount paid for respondent s health insurance be included when calculating his income. That statute states: Salaries, wages, commissions, or other compensation paid by third parties shall be based upon gross income before participation in an employer-sponsored benefit plan that allows an employee to pay for a benefit or expense using pretax dollars, such as flexible spending plans and health savings accounts. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). The district court adopted the CSM s finding that the health-insurance premiums are paid directly by Water Stone to the insurer, not by respondent or his spouse to the insurer, and this finding is supported by respondent s testimony. Because this situation does not involve a benefit plan whereby Water Stone s employees pay for a benefit or expense using pretax dollars, Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) is not applicable. Appellant claims that, because respondent is the president and key person of Water Stone and Water Stone would not exist without respondent, the health-insurance premiums can be thought of as being paid directly by respondent. However, appellant cites no authority to support her argument that the corporate structure can be ignored. 7 B. Dividends and Interest Income As previously stated, for the purpose of calculating child support, gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a). It is appropriate to consider interest income and dividends when determining income for the purpose of calculating child support. See Dinwiddie v. Dinwiddie, 379 N.W.2d 227, 229 30 (Minn. App. 1985).