,In Re the Marriage of: Lydia Alicea Stowell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Todd William Stowell, co-petitioner, Appellant.
[…] DECISION I. Reopening the Judgment and Decree We review a district court s decision to reopen a dissolution judgment for an abuse of discretion. See Haefele v. Haefele, 621 N.W.2d 758, 761 (Minn. App. 2001), review 3 denied (Minn. Feb. 21, 2001). The district court s findings as to whether the judgment was prompted by mistake, duress, or fraud will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous. Hestekin v. Hestekin, 587 N.W.2d 308, 310 (Minn. App. 1998). Minn. Stat. § 518.145, subd. 2, provides: On motion and upon terms as are just, the court may relieve a party from a judgment and decree . . . and may order a new trial or grant other relief as may be just for the following reasons: .... (3) fraud, . . . misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party. [T]he failure of a party to a dissolution to make a full and complete disclosure constitutes sufficient reason to reopen the dissolution judgment for fraud . . . . Doering v. Doering, 629 N.W.2d 124, 129 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. Sept. 11, 2001).