,State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Juan Ortega, Appellant.
[…] Ortega did not testify at trial or present any other witnesses. The jury found Ortega guilty of terroristic threats, criminal damage to property, and obstructing legal process, but acquitted him of first-degree attempted burglary. This appeal followed. DECISION Ortega argues that the district court abused its discretion by allowing J.O. to testify about the October 30 phone calls. Evidentiary rulings rest within the sound discretion of the [district] court and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion. State v. Amos, 658 N.W.2d 201, 203 (Minn. 2003). Minn. Stat. § 634.20 provides: Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by 3 considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Ortega contends that the evidence was not admissible because he did not testify at trial. As the state notes, however, Minn. Stat. § 634.20 does not limit the admissibility of relationship evidence to cases where the defendant testifies. Under section 634.20, the evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse is admissible unless the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 641 (Minn. 2006).