Jordan Community Action Group, et al., Respondents, vs. The City of Jordan, Appellant.
[…] See id., subd. 1 (stating that, for purposes of chapter 149A, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them ). Appellant s ordinance provides for a funeral home, which is not specifically defined in the statutes. However, Minn. Stat. § 149A.02, subd. 20, defines funeral establishment as any place or premise devoted to or used in the holding, care, or preparation of a dead human body for final disposition or any place used as the office or place of business of any person that provides funeral goods or services to the public. Minn. Stat. § 149A.02, subd. 23, defines funeral services as any services which may be used to: (1) care for and prepare dead human bodies for burial, cremation, or other final disposition; and (2) arrange, supervise, or conduct the funeral ceremony or the final disposition of dead human bodies. Because cremation is a final disposition of a dead human body, and because the funeral services performed by a funeral establishment include conducting the final disposition, conducting cremations is one of the services permitted to be offered by a funeral establishment.