In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. N., Parent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.317, subd. 1 (2010); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 39.04, subd. 2(a). The district court s decision to terminate parental rights will be affirmed if at least one statutory ground alleged in the petition is supported by clear and convincing evidence and termination of parental rights is in the child s best interests. In re Welfare of Children of T.R., 750 N.W.2d 656, 661 (Minn. 2008). I. S.N. contends that the district court s conclusion that she failed to overcome the presumption that she is palpably unfit to be a parent is contrary to the record. Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(4), provides: It is presumed that a parent is palpably unfit to be a party to the parent and child relationship upon a showing that the parent s parental 3 rights to one or more other children were involuntarily terminated . . . . If the presumption applies, the parent has the burden to establish the existence of conditions showing fitness to parent the child. In re Welfare of D.L.R.D., 656 N.W.2d 247, 250 (Minn. App. 2003).