Workers’ Compensation Reinsurance Association, et al., Respondents, vs. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., Appellant, Robert G. Smith, Defendant.
[…] Boubelik v. Liberty State Bank, 553 N.W.2d 393, 402 (Minn. 1996). The CFA, Minn. Stat. § 325F.69 (2010), provides, in relevant part: The act, use, or employment by any person of any fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, misleading statement or deceptive practice, with the intent that others rely thereon in connection with the sale of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is enjoinable[.] Merchandise is defined in the CFA to include intangibles, loans, and services. Minn. Stat. § 325F.68, subd. 2 (2010). Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a (2010), provides, in relevant part: [A]ny person injured by a violation of [the CFA] may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including the costs of investigation and reasonable attorney s fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by the court. 18 To state a claim under Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 3a, a plaintiff need only plead that the defendant engaged in conduct prohibited by the [CFA] and that the plaintiff was damaged thereby. Grp. Health Plan, Inc. v. Philip Morris Inc., 621 N.W.2d 2, 12 (Minn. 2001).