,Kevin E. Burns, Appellant, vs. Ward Einess, in his capacity as Commissioner, Minnesota Department of Revenue, Respondent.
[…] But as appellant filed additional motions explaining his legal theory, it appears that appellant intended to seek an exemption from wage garnishment. In its March 30 order, the district court addressed both variations of this claim, dismissing each on separate grounds with prejudice. To the extent appellant sought injunctive relief, the district court concluded that the anti-injunction provision in Minn. Stat. § 270C.25 (2010) barred appellant s claim. Section 270C.25, subdivision 1, states: No suit to restrain assessment or collection of a tax, fee, penalty, or interest, imposed by a law administered by the commissioner, including a declaratory judgment action, can be maintained in any court by any person except pursuant to the express procedures in (1) this chapter, (2) chapter 271, (3) chapter 289A, and (4) any other law administered by the commissioner for contesting the assessment or collection of taxes, fees, penalties, or interest. This provision is a statutory expression of the general rule that relief against erroneous or illegal assessments will not be granted by a court of equity, if the [taxpayer] has an adequate remedy at law. Village of Edina v. Joseph, 264 Minn. 84, 100, 1 N.W.2d 809, 819 (1962).