Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at 70. Mechanic[ ]s liens are purely creatures of statutes and the rights of the parties are governed by the language of the statutes. Riverview, 790 N.W.2d at 170 (quotation omitted). Whoever performs engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate . . . shall have a lien upon the improvement, and upon the land on which it is situated. Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2010). That the services performed by Pioneer are lienable is undisputed. Rather, the issue before us is at what point in time that lien attached, vis à vis the mortgage. Section 514.05 governs when a mechanic s lien attaches . . . . Id. at 171. As relevant here, the statute provides: As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground . . . . Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1 (2010). Thus, Pioneer s mechanic s lien takes priority over Village Bank s mortgage only if (A) Village Bank had actual notice3 of Pioneer s lien when the mortgage was 3 Record notice is not at issue in this case. 5 recorded,4 or (B) the mortgage was given after the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground. We address each in turn.