Viki Kosanke, Relator, vs. Ecolab USA, Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] A DEED adjudicator found that Kosanke was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits because she had quit her job for a reason not caused by the employer. Kosanke appealed this decision, and an evidentiary hearing was held. The unemployment-law judge (ULJ) concluded that Kosanke was discharged for employment misconduct and therefore ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Kosanke requested reconsideration of this decision, and the ULJ affirmed. This certiorari appeal follows. DECISION Our review of a ULJ s eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2010), which provides, in relevant part: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: ... (4) affected by [an] error of law; [or] (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted[.] Minnesota courts have defined substantial evidence as: (1) such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion; (2) more than a scintilla of evidence; (3) more than some evidence; (4) more than any evidence; or 3 (5) the evidence considered in its