In re the Marriage of: David J. Hughes, petitioner, Appellant, vs. Colleen C. Ryan, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.37, subd. 1 (2008). Because the district court failed to make findings in support of its child-support award, we cannot determine whether the district court complied with the statutory process for calculating child support. We therefore reverse the child-support award and remand for a child-support determination that is supported by findings that demonstrate compliance with the applicable statutory requirements. Father also argues that the district court s determination of mother s income should have been based on her potential full-time income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2008) states: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income. For purposes of this determination, it is rebuttably 12 presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis. But if a parent stays at home to care for a child subject to the child-support order, the district court may consider several factors, including the parties parenting and child-care arrangement before the child-support action, when determining whether the parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis. Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 5(1) (2008). On remand, the district court should consider the application of these principles, as is appropriate. Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded. Dated: _________________________________ Judge Michelle A. Larkin 13