Annotate this Case
[…] The mechanics -lien statute provides that whoever contributes to the improvement of real property by performing labor or furnishing material shall have a lien on the improvement and on the land where the improvement is located. Minn. Stat. § 514.01 (2008). As against a mortgagee who does not have notice, a mechanic s lien attaches and takes effect at the time of the commencement of the improvement to which the mechanic s lien relates. Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1 (2008). The relevant statute states: All liens, as against the owner of the land, shall attach and take effect from the time the first item of material or labor is furnished upon the premises for the beginning of the improvement, and shall be preferred to any mortgage or other encumbrance not then of record, unless the lienholder had 6 actual notice thereof. As against a bona fide purchaser, mortgagee, or encumbrancer without actual or record notice, no lien shall attach prior to the actual and visible beginning of the improvement on the ground. . . . Id. Thus, a mechanic s lien may relate back and attach based on the lienable work of someone other than the lien claimant if the earlier and later work can be considered part of a single continuous improvement to the property. Thompson Plumbing Co. v. McGlynn Cos., 486 N.W.2d 781, 786 (Minn. App. 1992). Determining when a mechanic s lien attaches under Minn. Stat. § 514.05, subd. 1, involves a two-step analysis: the court must first identify the improvement to which the labor or material contributed, and then determine what item of labor or material constituted the actual and visible beginning of that improvement. Id. [T]he line of distinction is whether or not the improvement bears directly on the construction of the building rather than whether it is a part of the overall project involved. Nat l Lumber Co. v. Farmer & Son, Inc., 251 Minn. 100, 104, 87 N.W.2d 32, 36 (1957).