State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Al Burr, Appellant.
[…] See id. But because appellant failed to object to the admission of relationship testimony that exceeded the scope of the district court s pretrial ruling, we review admission of this testimony only for plain error. See State v. Word, 755 N.W.2d 776, 781 (Minn. App. 2008). In general, evidence of prior crimes or bad acts, known as Spreigl evidence, is not admissible as character evidence to show that the person acted in conformity with that character. Minn. R. Evid. 404(b). See generally State v. Spreigl, 272 Minn. 488, 139 N.W.2d 167 (1965). But section 634.20 provides: 3 Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Such evidence is admissible to demonstrate the history of the relationship between the accused and the victim of domestic abuse and to place the offense in the appropriate context. Word, 755 N.W.2d at 784. In State v. McCoy, the supreme court reasoned that relationship evidence is treated differently than Spreigl evidence because of the nature of domestic abuse and the difficulty of prosecuting domestic-abuse crimes: Domestic abuse is unique in that it typically occurs in the privacy of the home, it frequently involves a pattern of activity that may escalate over time, and it is often underreported. 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004). In the context of domestic-violence prosecutions, evidence of prior domestic abuse is particularly probative because it allows the fact-finder to better judge the credibility of the principals in the relationship. In addition, unlike Spreigl evidence, the state is not required to provide notice of relationship evidence or to prove the similar conduct by clear and convincing evidence. Id. at 159-60. [T]he admissibility of evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20 depends only on (1) whether the offered evidence is evidence of similar conduct; and (2) whether the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Id. at 159. For purposes of determining whether the probative value is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, unfair prejudice is not merely damaging 4 evidence, even severely damaging evidence; rather, unfair prejudice is evidence that persuades by illegitimate means, giving one party an unfair advantage. State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 641 (Minn. 2006) (quotation omitted).