Amos Holton, Relator, vs. Greyhound Lines Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] The ULJ concluded that his use of marijuana was misconduct because it violated respondent s reasonable policy that active drivers refrain from using drugs. The ULJ determined that relator was ineligible for benefits and had been overpaid $3,320. DECISION Our review of a ULJ s eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008), which provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. 3 Relator was not eligible for benefits under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(b), because he was not consistently controlling his chemical dependency. The remaining question is whether he committed misconduct.