State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Teng Houa Vang, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 634.20 for an abuse of discretion. State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008). Appellant has the burden to establish that the district court abused its discretion and that admission of the similarconduct evidence prejudiced appellant. See id. In general, evidence of prior crimes or bad acts, known as Spreigl evidence, is not admissible as character evidence to show that 3 the person acted in conformity with that character. Minn. R. Evid. 404(b); see generally State v. Spreigl, 272 Minn. 488, 139 N.W.2d 167 (1965). But section 634.20 provides: Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse . . . is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Similar-conduct evidence is admissible to demonstrate the history of the relationship between the accused and the victim of domestic abuse and to place the offense in the appropriate context. State v. Word, 755 N.W.2d 776, 784 (Minn. App. 2008).