State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Keon Nunn, Appellant.
[…] In considering a claim of insufficient evidence, this court s review is limited to a painstaking analysis of the record to determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the conviction, is sufficient to allow the jurors to reach the verdict that they did. State v. Webb, 440 N.W.2d 426, 430 (Minn. 1989). We must assume the jury believed the state s witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). 2 Kidnapping Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1 (2008), provides in pertinent part: Whoever, for any of the following purposes, confines or removes from one place to another, any person without the person s consent . . . is guilty of kidnapping . . . : .... (2) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or (3) to commit great bodily harm or to terrorize the victim or another; . . . . But it does not constitute kidnapping when the confinement or removal of the victim is completely incidental to the perpetration of a separate felony. State v. Smith, 669 N.W.2d 19, 32 (Minn. 2003). In State v.