Richard Darland, Relator, vs. GTG Trucking Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Darland further asserts that there are other drivers that were out of route and they are still employed with GTG. Violation of an employer s rules by other employees is not a valid defense to a claim of misconduct. Dean v. Allied Aviation 1 Darland does present a document that states: Great Job! This last week everyone achieved under the 10% out of route miles, let s keep up the good work! It appears, however, that this document was first submitted along with Darland s request for reconsideration of the ULJ s initial decision. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2008) states: In deciding a request for reconsideration, the [ULJ] must not, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional evidentiary hearing, consider any evidence that was not submitted at the evidentiary hearing conducted under subdivision 1. The ULJ found that this evidence would not change the outcome of the decision and therefore did not order an additional hearing. Darland does not argue that the ULJ abused her discretion by failing to conduct another evidentiary hearing. 6 Fueling Co., 381 N.W.2d 80, 83 (Minn. App. 1986).