Richard Darland, Relator, vs. GTG Trucking Inc., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] DEED determined that Darland was eligible to receive unemployment benefits. GTG Trucking appealed this decision, and an evidentiary hearing was held. An unemployment-law judge (ULJ) found that Darland was ineligible to receive unemployment benefits because he was discharged for employment misconduct, to wit: demonstrating a pattern of insubordinate behavior and disregard of management directions and instructions. Darland requested reconsideration, and the ULJ affirmed her decision. This certiorari appeal follows. Our review of a ULJ s eligibility determination is governed by Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2008), which provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have 2 been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2008).