Michael Otto Hartmann, Appellant, vs. Sibley County Board of Commissioners, et al., Respondents.
[…] The district court further noted that [m]erely attacking the constitutionality of a statute is not sufficient to establish a justiciable controversy and that courts have found that Minn. Stat. § 278 does not violate a taxpayer s constitutional right to due process. This appeal follows. DECISION I. The district court did not err in concluding appellant s sole remedy to challenge a property tax classification is through Minn. Stat. § 278.01. Minn. Stat. § 278.01 sets forth the procedure by which a person may raise a defense or objection to real and personal property taxes. Subdivision 1(a) states that: Any person having personal property, or any estate, right, title, or interest in or lien upon any parcel of land, who claims that such property has been partially, unfairly, or unequally assessed in comparison with other property in the (1) city, or (2) county, or (3) in the case of a county containing a city of the first class, the portion of the county excluding the first class city . . . may have the validity of the claim, defense, or objection determined by the district court of the county in which the tax is levied or by the Tax Court . . . . Id. In this case, applicability of section 278.01 turns on whether classification of property is part of the assessment process. Appellant asserts that the district court erred in relying on Programmed Land, Inc. v.