State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Larry Anthony Cozzi, Appellant.
[…] V Cozzi briefly argues that the state was required to prove where the wetland or public waters [were] located, and that it failed to do so. Cozzi argues that the only proffered evidence was the restoration order, which was not competent evidence to prove the location of the wetlands because the statements it contained on the subject were hearsay. But Cozzi did not raise this issue before the district court, and therefore he waived it. See Roby v. State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (Minn. 1996). Furthermore, Cozzi s argument lacks merit. Section 103G.2372, subdivision 2, reads in its entirety: A violation of an order issued under subdivision 1 is a misdemeanor and must be prosecuted by the county attorney where the wetland or public waters are located or the illegal activity occurred. This language does not require that the state prove where the wetland or public waters are located, as Cozzi contends; rather, the language requires that the county attorney with jurisdiction over the property at issue prosecute the offense. Here, the restoration order pertained to property located at 4742 5th Avenue South, Rice Lake Township, St. Louis County, Minnesota.