In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. M. P. and B. B., Parents and In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: S. M. P. and R. S., Parents.
[…] The district court s finding is supported by the record. More time was remaining to work on reunification in February 2008 than was remaining at the time of trial. 8 In summary, none of the challenged findings is clearly erroneous and prejudicial. Thus, appellant is not entitled to relief on this ground. b. The Statutory Criteria We review a permanent-placement order for whether the findings address the statutory criteria. A.R.G.-B., 551 N.W.2d at 261. Appellant contends that the district court failed to address the statutory criteria under Minn. Stat. § 260C.201, subd. 11(i) (2008), which provides: An order permanently placing a child out of the home of the parent or guardian must include the following detailed findings: (1) how the child s best interests are served by the order; (2) the nature and extent of the responsible social service agency s reasonable efforts, or, in the case of an Indian child, active efforts to reunify the child with the parent or guardian where reasonable efforts are required; (3) the parent s or parents efforts and ability to use services to correct the conditions which led to the out-ofhome placement; and (4) that the conditions which led to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected so that the child can safely return home. We address each statutory criterion in turn.