State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Rashid Abdi Ali, Appellant.
[…] Slaughter, 691 N.W.2d 70, 74-75 (Minn. 2005). Appellant argues that the district court erred by denying his motion because the evidence failed to establish that his conduct amounted to robbery under Minn. Stat. § 609.24. Whether a statute applies to undisputed facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Maas, 664 N.W.2d 397, 398 (Minn. App. 2003), review denied (Minn. Sept. 16, 2003).1 1 The state argues that although appellant frames the issue as one of statutory construction, it is actually a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. But because 3 Minn. Stat. § 609.24 provides: Whoever, having knowledge of not being entitled thereto, takes personal property from the person or in the presence of another and uses or threatens the imminent use of force against any person to overcome the person s resistance or powers of resistance to, or to compel acquiescence in, the taking or carrying away of the property is guilty of robbery .... Appellant argues that he did not take property in the presence of the victim because: (1) the property was taken from the victim s purse, which was sitting on the kitchen counter; and (2) the victim was not aware of the taking until sometime later.2 The phrase in the presence of contemplates