State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Craig Leslie Anderson, Appellant.
[…] Appellant argues that the district court erred by refusing to suppress the evidence obtained during the search of his residence because a no-knock, nighttime search was not necessary. Respondent asserts that the unannounced, nighttime search was necessary for the safety of the officers conducting the search. The district court agreed that the warrant application contained sufficient facts to support an unannounced, nighttime search in an effort to protect officer safety. Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2004) states: A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public. The search warrant shall 3 state that it may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless a nighttime search outside those hours is authorized. The Minnesota Supreme Court has held that the statute requires at least a finding that there is reasonable suspicion to believe a nighttime search is necessary to preserve evidence or to protect officer or public safety. State v. Bourke, 718 N.W.2d 922, 926 (Minn. 2006).