State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Lenny Clyde White, Appellant.
[…] Stat. § 634.20. Appellant argues that any probative value of evidence of his similar conduct was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. We disagree. We review for an abuse of discretion the admission of similar conduct evidence under section 634.20. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 161 (Minn. 2004). Appellant has the burden to establish that the district court abused its discretion and that appellant was prejudiced. State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008). Section 634.20 provides: Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by 9 considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. Minn. Stat. § 634.20. In deciding whether to admit evidence under section 634.20, the district court must consider whether the probative value of the evidence is outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d at 756 (citing State v. Bell, 719 N.W.2d 635, 640 (Minn. 2006)). Evidence that helps to establish the relationship between the victim and the defendant or which places the event in context bolsters its probative value. State v. Kennedy, 585 N.W.2d 385, 392 (Minn. 1998).