Rick T. Carlson, Relator, vs. Upsala Public Schools, Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] The ULJ determined relator was ineligible for unemployment benefits because relator had reasonable assurance of employment with a school during the 2007-2008 academic term that was not substantially less favorable than his school employment during the 2006-2007 academic term. Relator argues that the ULJ erred in concluding that relator s subsequent employment after the 2006-2007 school year was not substantially less favorable. Relator also contends that he did not receive a reasonable assurance that his subsequent employment would not be substantially less favorable. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 7, applies specifically to school employees. Subdivision 7 states in relevant part: (a) No wage credits in any amount from any employment with any educational institution . . . earned in any capacity may be used for unemployment benefit purposes 3 for any week during the period between two successive academic years or terms if: (1) the applicant had employment for any educational institution . . . in the prior academic year or term; and (2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will have employment for any educational institution . . . in the following academic year or term, unless that subsequent employment is substantially less favorable than the employment of the prior academic year or term. .... (k) A reasonable assurance may be written, oral, implied, or established by custom or practice. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 7 (emphasis added).