Quincy Smith, Appellant, vs. Michael Morales, et al., Respondents.
[…] Thus, a rational factfinder could find for appellant. Because there is a genuine dispute regarding predicate facts material to a determination of whether the officers actions are shielded by official immunity, those fact issues must be submitted for trial. See Thompson, 707 N.W.2d at 675. II. The district court did not abuse its discretion by denying appellant s motion to amend the complaint to add a claim for punitive damages. Minnesota Statutes section 549.20, subdivision 1 (2006), provides the standard by which plaintiffs in a civil action are allowed to bring a claim for punitive damages. The statute reads: (a) Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others. (b) A defendant has acted with deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others if the defendant has knowledge of facts or intentionally disregards facts that create a high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others and: (1) deliberately proceeds to act in conscious or intentional disregard of the high degree of probability of injury to the rights or safety of others; or (2) deliberately proceeds to act with indifference to the high probability of injury to the rights or safety of others. Minn.