In the Matter of the Risk Level Determination of T.V.
[…] This court will reverse an ALJ s decision that (1) violates a constitutional provision; (2) exceeds the agency s statutory authority or jurisdiction; (3) reflects an error of law or procedure; (4) is arbitrary or capricious; or (5) is unsupported by substantial evidence. Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2006); Zahler v. Minn. Dep t of Human Servs., 624 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001). A predatory offender is a person who is required to register under Minnesota Statutes section 243.166. Minn. Stat. § 244.052, subd. 1(5) (2006). That section states: A person shall register under this section if: (1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate any of the following, and convicted of . . . that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances: .... (ii) kidnapping under section 609.25; or (iii) criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; or 609.3451, subdivision 3; or 609.3453[.] Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 1b(a) (2006) (emphasis added). T.V. particularly challenges the relationship that the ECRC found to exist between T.V. s alleged predatory conduct and the conduct supporting his conviction.