Roderick Kottom, Respondent, vs. Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Appellant.
[…] Engler v. Wehmas, 633 N.W.2d 868, 872 (Minn. App. 2001) (citing Hubred v. Control Data Corp., 442 N.W.2d 308, 310 (Minn. 1989)), review granted (Minn. Dec. 19, 2001), appeal dism d (Minn. Apr. 5, 2002). Therefore, we review de novo the application of the law to these facts. An enforcement officer may seize: (1) wild animals, wild rice, and other aquatic vegetation taken, bought, sold, transported, or possessed in violation of the game and fish laws or chapter 84 or 84D. Minn. Stat. § 97A.221, subd. 1(a) (2006) (emphasis added). The statute further states: Confiscated property may be disposed of or retained for use by the commissioner, or sold at the highest price obtainable as prescribed by the commissioner. Upon acquittal or dismissal of the charged violation for which the property was seized: (1) all property, other than contraband consisting of a wild animal, wild rice, or other aquatic vegetation, must be returned to the person from whom the property was seized. The person seeking return of confiscated animals has the burden of proving that he is entitled to return of the property.3 Respondent was convicted of improperly possessing 3 In a civil forfeiture action, the party attempting to alter title to the property has the burden of proving a basis for