State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Kevin Jones, Appellant.
[…] The reviewing court must assume the jury believed the state s evidence and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). The reviewing court 9 will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude the defendant was guilty of the charged offense or, in this case, that the aggravating sentencing factor existed. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). Appellant s sentencing departure was pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2006), which states: Whenever a person is convicted of a felony, and the judge is imposing an executed sentence based on a Sentencing Guidelines presumptive imprisonment sentence, the judge may impose an aggravated durational departure from the presumptive sentence up to the statutory maximum sentence if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2006). A judge may determine whether a defendant has prior convictions without violating the defendant s Sixth Amendment jury-trial rights. State v. Mitchell, 687 N.W.2d 393, 399-400 (Minn. App. 2004), review granted (Minn. Dec. 22, 2004), review denied (Minn. Dec. 13, 2005). But a defendant has a right to have a jury determine whether the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct. State v. Henderson, 706 N.W.2d 758, 762 (Minn. 2005) (recognizing Sixth Amendment rights in sentencing departures under Minn. Stat. § 609.1095). A pattern of criminal conduct is established upon proof of criminal conduct similar, but not identical, in motive, purpose, results, participants, victims or other shared characteristics. State v. Gorman, 546 N.W.2d 5, 9 (Minn. 1996). In the instant case, the 10 jury was asked to decide both whether appellant had five prior felony convictions and whether the current offense was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct. In support of appellant s challenge to the sufficiency of evidence, appellant asserts that State v. Crocker, 409 N.W.2d 840 (Minn. 1987) and State v. Halliburton, No. A06471, 2007 WL 1673702 (Minn. App. June 12, 2007), review denied (Minn.