Charlene Moran, et al., Appellants, vs. Henry Buchwald, M.D., Respondent, Andy C. Chiou, M.D., Respondent.
[…] This court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted. Gradjelick v. Hance, 646 N.W.2d 225, 231 (Minn. 2002). Construction and application of a statute of limitations is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. Benigni v. County of St. Louis, 585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn. 1998). Appellant argues that the district court erred in concluding that her claim was barred by the applicable statute of limitations. The statutory limitations period that governs appellant s medical malpractice action is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 541.076(b) (2006). This statute provides: An action by a patient or former patient against a health care provider alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on a contract or tort, must be commenced within four years from the date the cause of action accrued. Minn. Stat. § 541.076(b). Recently, the Minnesota Supreme Court clarified that in medical malpractice cases, a cause of action accrues when the plaintiff suffers some legally compensable damages as a result of the negligence. MacRae v.