In re the Marriage of: Lyndon Layne Bartell, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Lorelee Ruth Bartell, Appellant.
[…] Servin, 345 N.W.2d 754, 758 (Minn. 1984). An award of attorney fees is also reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Becker v. Alloy Hardfacing & Eng g Co., 401 N.W.2d 655, 661 (Minn. 1987). Marital Property Division Appellant argues that the district court s marital property distribution is inequitable because (1) appellant s income is substantially less than respondent s, (2) appellant has no education with which to seek employment, (3) the parties were married for 31 years, and (4) the district court awarded no spousal maintenance. Marital property division is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2006), which states: The court shall base its findings on all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party. Equitable, not equal, division of marital property is required. Stassen v. Stassen, 351 N.W.2d 20, 23 (Minn. App. 1984). But, [i]n cases involving dissolution of a long-term 4 marriage, an equal division of property is appropriate. Weikle v.