Ofiong Louis Sanders, petitioner, Respondent, vs. Joan Fabian, Commissioner of Corrections, Appellant.
[…] Instead, the issue here is what impact, if any, resentencing has on existing disciplinary sanctions. Respondent contends that the district court properly eliminated his disciplinaryconfinement time because, when he was resentenced, his previous sentences were vacated. To support this contention, respondent relies on North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 89 S. Ct. 2072 (1969), overruled in part on other grounds, Alabama v. Smith, 490 U.S. 794, 109 S. Ct. 2201 (1989). In Pearce, the Court stated that when a conviction 2 Minn. Stat. § 244.05, subd. 1b provides: (a) . . . every inmate sentenced to prison for a felony offense committed on or after August 1, 1993, shall serve a supervised release term upon completion of the inmate s term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner due to the inmate s violation of any disciplinary rule adopted by the commissioner . . . . The amount of time the inmate serves on supervised release shall be equal in length to the amount of time remaining in the inmate s executed sentence after the inmate has served the term of imprisonment and any disciplinary confinement period imposed by the commissioner. (b) No inmate who violates a disciplinary rule . . . shall be placed on supervised release until the inmate has served the disciplinary confinement period for that disciplinary sanction or until the inmate is discharged or released from punitive segregation confinement, whichever is later. . . . 5 has been reversed, the defendant s slate has been wiped clean and the unexpired portion of the original sentence will never be served. Id. at 721, 89 S. Ct. at 2078 (emphasis added). Respondent s reliance on Pearce is misplaced.