Santrysa D. Jackson, Relator, vs. Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2006). An applicant for unemployment benefits must meet the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1 (2006), and all of the ongoing eligibility requirements of Minn. Stat. §§ 268.085, .086 (2006). To be eligible for benefits, section 268.085 requires an active benefit account and . . . a continued biweekly request for unemployment benefits for that week, pursuant to section 268.086. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(1). Section 268.086 states: (a) A benefit account shall be considered active only when an applicant files continued biweekly requests for unemployment benefits in the manner and within the time periods prescribed. A benefit account shall be considered inactive if an applicant stops filing a continued biweekly 4 request or fails to file a continued biweekly request within the time period required. The benefit account shall be considered inactive as of the Sunday following the last week or biweekly period for which a continued biweekly request has been timely filed. (b) A benefit account that is inactive shall be reactivated the Sunday of the week that the applicant makes a contact with the department to do so, in the manner prescribed by the commissioner for reactivating that applicant s benefit account. Upon specific request of an applicant, a benefit account may be reactivated effective up to two weeks prior to the week the applicant made contact with the department to reactivate. Minn. Stat. § 268.086, subd. 1. This section requires that continued requests be filed in the manner prescribed by the commissioner; if not, the applicant s account is declared inactive. Id. But the statute creates an exception to the requirement of biweekly requests if an applicant has good cause for not filing within the required time period. See Minn. Stat. § 268.086, subd. 8. As defined in the statute, good cause is a compelling substantial reason that would have prevented a reasonable person acting with due diligence from filing a continued biweekly request for unemployment benefits within the time periods required.