In the Matter of the Welfare of: C.P.T.
[…] The constitutionality of a statute presents an issue of law reviewed de novo. Hamilton v. Comm r of Pub. Safety, 600 N.W.2d 720, 722 (Minn. 1999). Minnesota statutes are presumed constitutional. Associated Builders & Contractors v. Ventura, 610 N.W.2d 293, 299 (Minn. 2000). A party challenging the constitutionality of a statute bears the burden of proving a violation of a constitutional protection beyond a reasonable doubt. In re Haggerty, 448 N.W.2d 363, 364 (Minn. 1989). 7 Minnesota Statutes, section 243.166, subdivision 1b (2006), reads, in relevant part: A person shall register under this section if: (1) the person was charged with or petitioned for a felony violation of or attempt to violate, or aiding, abetting, or conspiracy to commit, any of the following, and convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for that offense or another offense arising out of the same set of circumstances: .... (iii) criminal sexual conduct under section 609.342; 609.343; 609.344; 609.345; 609.3451, subdivision 3; or 609.3453. Appellant argues that the registration requirement is punitive. This court has previously addressed the issue of mandatory registration for juvenile offenders. In In re Welfare of C.D.N., 559 N.W.2d 431 (Minn.