In re: Building Wrecker Class B License Held by Keith Carlson d/b/a C & H Excavating Co.
[…] The record also shows that relator did not attempt to ask any questions of the witnesses. On this record, we conclude that relator was free to exercise his right to cross-examine witnesses if he so chose. Right to submit evidence Relator argues that his right to submit evidence was violated. Under MAPA, [e]very party or agency shall have the right . . . to submit rebuttal evidence. Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 3. MAPA also provides: All evidence, including records and documents containing information classified by law as not public, in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself or which is offered into evidence by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case. Id., subd. 2. Relator argues that he was not aware of the evidence that was going to be presented against him because he did not receive the packet of evidence presented by the 10 city until the hearing. Relator argues that, as a result, he was not able to prepare rebuttal evidence. As noted by respondent, MAPA apparently does not require evidence to be provided prior to a hearing. And the notice relator received informing him of the May 2, 2007, hearing detailed each of the violations alleged by the city, including the dates the violations took place, the location of the violations, the type of violation alleged, and the agreements and ordinances that were violated. Relator knew what violations were alleged well before the PS&RS hearing and, as the restatement requires, had the opportunity to present evidence and legal argument at the May 2, 2007 hearing. Relator also argues that the right to submit rebuttal evidence is, in this case, essentially equivalent to a right to reopen the record before the city council. But Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 2, provides that evidence presented shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case. (Emphasis added.) Here, during the hearing, relator had the opportunity to present evidence and testimony.