Preston L. Kelley, Relator, vs. Taher Acquisition Corp., Respondent, Department of Employment and Economic Development, Respondent.
[…] On Monday, February 12, he decided he did not feel comfortable working with Good, so he called Augustine and told him that he was quitting. Thereafter, relator applied for unemployment benefits. The ULJ determined that relator did not quit for a good reason caused by employer and was therefore disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Relator requested reconsideration of that decision, but the ULJ affirmed, concluding that the decision was both legally and factually correct. This certiorari appeal follows. DECISION The standard of review is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2006), which provides: The Minnesota Court of Appeals may affirm the decision of the unemployment law judge or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusion, or decision are: (1) in violation of constitutional provisions; (2) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the department; (3) made upon unlawful procedure; (4) affected by other error of law; 3 (5) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) arbitrary or capricious. An appellate court will review factual determinations in the light most favorable to the decision. Lolling v. Midwest Patrol, 545 N.W.2d 372, 377 (Minn. 1996). The factual findings can be overturned if there is not substantial evidence in the record to support them. Skarhus v.