In the Matter of the Civil Commitment of: Donald James Whiteford.
[…] In re Civil Commitment of Carroll, 706 N.W.2d 527, 530 (Minn. App. 2005).  The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the district court's decision, giving due regard to the court's credibility determinations.  Id.  We will not reverse the district court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.  Id. 

            If a district court finds that clear and convincing evidence proves that a person is "mentally ill and dangerous to the public, it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility."  Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1 (2006).  The district court "shall hold a hearing to make a final determination as to whether the person should remain committed as a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public."  Id., subd. 2.  If the court finds that the person "continues to be a person who is mentally ill and dangerous, then the court shall order commitment . . . for an indeterminate period of time."  Id., subd. 3.