State of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Donnel Alexander Thompson, Respondent.
[…] See Pike, 551 N.W.2d at 921 (quotation omitted).  Thus, we conclude that the uncontested fact that Thompson's vehicle obstructed traffic on Laurel Avenue was alone a sufficient basis for the officers to have a reasonable, articulable suspicion that Thompson violated the ordinance.

            But Thompson argues that the officers did not have a reasonable, articulable suspicion of criminal activity to justify the stop because he did not in fact violate the ordinance.  Thompson argues that the ordinance refers to Minn. Stat. § 169.15 (2006), which prohibits operating a vehicle "at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic," and claims that the ordinance, therefore, must be read to prohibit only what section 169.15 prohibits, namely, driving a vehicle too slowly.