State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Michael Anthony Lee, Appellant.
[…] In doing so, the district court abused its discretion.  Under Geller, reversal and a remand for imposition of the presumptive guidelines sentence are mandated.  665 N.W.2d at 517.[1] 

Lee also argues that his conditional-release term must be modified from ten to five years because he had not been convicted of a sex offense at the time he committed the instant offense.  The district court must order conditional release for a term of ten years if the defendant's conviction was "after a previous sex offense conviction as defined in subdivision 5."  Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7 (2002).  Subdivision 5 provides that a conviction is a previous sex-offense conviction if "the person was convicted of a sex offense before the commission of the present offense of conviction."  Id., subd. 5 (2002).