Glass Service Co., Inc., as Assignee of Brad Benson, et al., claimants, Respondents, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
[…] In National Indemnity Co. v. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., the supreme court interpreted the arbitration statute, Minn. Stat. § 572.21, to preclude an award of prejudgment interest when the application for arbitration included interest as an item of damages and the arbitrators did not award any.  348 N.W.2d at 748, 752 (Minn. 1984).  Appellant asserts that because the same situation occurred here, the district court erred in adding pre-award interest to the awards.

            We disagree.  National Indemnity Co. has been superseded by statute.  Minn. Stat. § 572.15(a) (2006), now requires most types of awards to include interest.  This statute provides:  "The award must include interest, except this does not apply to arbitrations between employers and employees . . . ."  Minn. Stat. § 572.15(a).  Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1 (2006), amended after National Indemnity was decided, now provides: