Glass Service Co., Inc., as Assignee of Brad Benson, et al., claimants, Respondents, vs. Illinois Farmers Insurance Company, Appellant.
[…] Appellant asserts that because the same situation occurred here, the district court erred in adding pre-award interest to the awards.

            We disagree.  National Indemnity Co. has been superseded by statute.  Minn. Stat. § 572.15(a) (2006), now requires most types of awards to include interest.  This statute provides:  "The award must include interest, except this does not apply to arbitrations between employers and employees . . . ."  Minn. Stat. § 572.15(a).  Similarly, Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1 (2006), amended after National Indemnity was decided, now provides:

            (a) When a judgment or award is for the recovery of money . . ., interest from the time of the verdict, award, or report until judgment is finally entered shall be computed by the court administrator or arbitrator as provided in paragraph (c) and added to the judgment or award. 

 

            (b) Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed as provided in paragraph (c) from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first, except as provided herein. . . .  [I]nterest on the judgment or award shall be calculated by the judge or arbitrator in the following manner.  The prevailing party shall receive interest on any judgment award from the time of commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration . . . until the time of the verdict, award, or report . . . .

 


(Emphasis added.)  The statute further provides instances when pre-award interest shall not be awarded, none of which are applicable here.  See id.  This is consistent with the cannon of construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius.