Original Log Homes of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Merrill R. Anderson Trust, et al., Respondents.
[…] The acts performed by appellant, as alleged in the complaint, were acts for which a license is required.  See Minn. Stat. § 82.17, subd. 18 (2006) (defining "real estate broker"). 

            Appellant also argues that by finding that no written agreement existed between the parties, the district court undisputedly considered matters outside the pleadings and ignored appellant's evidence refuting such submissions.  Minn. Stat.  § 82.18, subd. 2 (2006) states that no person required to be licensed as a real estate broker shall bring or maintain an action for compensation "with respect to the negotiation or attempt to negotiate any sale, lease or other disposition or conveyance of real property unless there is a written agreement with the person required to be licensed."  (Emphasis added.) 

            Although the record sustains appellant's claim that an affidavit was not given proper attention, the district court's judgment on the written-agreement requirement can be affirmed on the pleadings.