Original Log Homes of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Merrill R. Anderson Trust, et al., Respondents.
[…] (Emphasis added.) 

            Although the record sustains appellant's claim that an affidavit was not given proper attention, the district court's judgment on the written-agreement requirement can be affirmed on the pleadings.  Appellant alleges in its complaint that respondents "agreed to" a proposed consulting contract but fails to allege that respondents executed the agreement.  The "written agreement" requirement does not merely require that the agreement be in writingas appellant appears to arguebut, rather, that the agreement be in writing and signed.  See Minn. Stat. § 82.21, subd. 1 (2006) (requiring that "[l]icensees shall obtain a signed buyer's broker agreement from a buyer before performing any acts.").  Moreover, even if the affidavit in question was properly considered by the district court, it does not suggest the execution of a written contract as required by the statute.  It being undisputed