Original Log Homes of Minnesota, Appellant, vs. Merrill R. Anderson Trust, et al., Respondents.
[…] Further, the district court found that respondents "never entered into any written agreements with [appellant]."

D E C I S I O N

            When reviewing a dismissal for failure to state a claim, the only question is whether the complaint sets forth a legally sufficient claim for relief.  Barton v. Moore, 558 N.W.2d 746, 749 (Minn. 1997).    

            Appellant argues that the district court erred by applying a "strict" compliance standard rather than a "substantial" compliance standard to the standing provision in Minn. Stat. § 82.18, subd. 1 (2006), which states that "[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action . . . for the collection of compensation for . . . acts for which a license is required under this chapter without alleging and proving that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker."  "Person" is defined as "a natural person, firm, partnership, corporation or association, and the officers, directors, employees and agents thereof."  Minn. Stat.  § 82.17, subd. 13 (2006).