In the Matter of the Welfare of: S.A.W., Child.
[…] State v. Merrill, 274 N.W.2d 99, 111 (Minn. 1978).  This standard of review is applicable to bench trials.  Davis, 595 N.W.2d at 525. 

            At the conclusion of the bench trial, the district court concluded that appellant committed second-degree criminal sexual conduct but not first-degree criminal sexual conduct.  A person is guilty of second-degree criminal sexual conduct if the person "engages in sexual contact with another person" and the other person "is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant."  Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a) (2004) (emphasis added).  Alternatively, a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if the person "engages in sexual penetration with another person" and the other person "is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant."  Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2004) (emphasis added).  Appellant argues that the district court's conclusion is inconsistent: that if A.J.'s testimony lacked sufficient credibility to support a finding of penetration, it is equally insufficient to support a finding of sexual contact.