State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Gloria J. Perry, Appellant.
[…] A number of states make it clear that extrapolation back within two hours of the last point of driving is a way to prosecute.  See id.; see also Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-1381(A)(2) (2006) ("If the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more within two hours of driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle and the alcohol concentration results from alcohol consumed either before or while driving or being in actual physical control of the vehicle."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1(a)(2) (2006) (stating that a person commits the offense of driving while impaired if he drives a vehicle "[a]fter having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after the driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more"). 

            We acknowledge that Minnesota adopting language similar to the language in these statutes would be helpful.  However, we decline to conclude that Banken was incorrectly decided.

            Affirmed.    


[1]  .10 blood alcohol level was the law at the time.