State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Christopher Sean Daniels, Appellant.
[…] The reviewing court will not disturb the verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense.  Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). 

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2004), whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon is guilty of second-degree assault.  "Assault" is defined, in part, as "[a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death."  Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2004).  "‘Dangerous weapon' means any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm."  Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2004). 

            Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient to show that he intended to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm on November 11, 2004.  The phrase "‘[w]ith intent to' . . . means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result."  Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (2004).  "Intent may be proved by circumstantial evidence, including drawing inferences from the defendant's conduct, the character of the assault, and the events occurring before and after the crime."  In re Welfare of T.N.Y., 632 N.W.2d 765, 769 (Minn.