Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, appellant has no remaining third-party claims.  The district court did not err in its ruling.

II.

            Appellant also argues that the district court erred by determining that its claims for contribution and indemnity are time-barred by Minn. Stat. § 541.051 (2002)[5] and that the district court's decision unconstitutionally deprives it of due process.[6]  The construction or application of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo.  Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998).

            Minn. Stat. § 541.051 (2002) provides:

Subdivision 1.  Limitation; service or construction of real property; improvements.  (a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of the injury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury or, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, accrual of the cause of action, nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years after substantial completion of the construction.  Date of substantial completion shall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed so that the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use the improvement for the intended purpose.

                        (b) For purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery of the injury or, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, upon payment of a final judgment, arbitration award, or settlement arising out of the defective and unsafe condition.

                        . . . .

 

                        Subd. 2.  Action allowed; limitation.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision 1, in the case of an action which accrues during the ninth or tenth year after substantial completion of the construction, an action to recover damages may be brought within two years after the date on which the action accrued, but in no event may an action be brought more than 12 years after substantial completion of the construction.

 

(Emphasis added.)

 

            Following briefing, but before oral arguments in this matter, the supreme court decided Weston v.