State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. James Edward Lewandowski, Appellant.
[…] Appellant moved for a new trial and for a downward durational departure.  The district court denied both motions and sentenced appellant to 144 months.  This appeal follows.

D E C I S I O N

I

            Appellant argues that the phrase "position of authority" in Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 10 (2004), is unconstitutionally vague because the language of the statute allows for "arbitrary enforcement and unjust prosecution."  Appellant was convicted of four counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(b) (2004), which states that a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual conduct if "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant."  Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd 10, defines "position of authority":