State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Jose Armando Padilla, Appellant.
[…] The parties' position is supported by the relevant statutory provisions and by caselaw.  A person is guilty of second-degree murder by drive-by shooting if he "causes the death of a human being while committing or attempting to commit a drive-by shooting."  Minn. Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(2) (2004).  And the drive-by-shooting statute provides that a person who, "while in or having just exited from a motor vehicle, recklessly discharges a firearm at or toward another motor vehicle or a building is guilty of a felony."  Minn. Stat. § 609.66, subd. 1e(a) (2004).  Finally, Minn. Stat. § 609.17, subd. 1 (2004), provides that "[w]hoever, with intent to commit a crime, does an act which is a substantial step toward, and more than preparation for, the commission of the crime is guilty of an attempt to commit that crime."

            To be guilty of an attempt to commit a crime that is defined in terms of a particular result, a person must specifically intend to accomplish that result.  State v. Zupetz, 322 N.W.2d 730, 735 (Minn. 1982).