State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Donald Scott Moen, Appellant.
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the band has met the requirements to be a "law enforcement agency" and is, therefore, authorized "to grant full powers of arrest and to charge a person with the duties of preventing and detecting crime and enforcing the general criminal laws of the state."  Minn. Stat. § 626.84, subd. 1(h)(i) (2004).  In order to exercise those powers, however, the band must enter into a mutual aid/cooperative agreement with the Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Department.  Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(b). 

            The district court concluded that Minn. Stat. § 626.90, subd. 2(b), gave the tribal officer authority to stop appellant.  We agree.  Subdivision 2(b) provides that "[t]he band shall enter into mutual aid/cooperative agreements with the Mille Lacs county sheriff under section 471.59 to define and regulate the provision of law enforcement services under this section.  The agreements must define the trust property involved in the joint powers agreement."  Id.