Roberta Berg, et al., Respondents, vs. Katherine Margaret Roth, Appellant.
[…] For per se negligence to apply, "the person harmed by the violation must be among those the legislature intended to protect, and the harm must be of the type the legislature intended to prevent by enacting the statute."  Id.at 190.  Because it is undisputed that Roth violated a statute and because Berg was both a person the statute was intended to protect and suffered injuries the statute aimed to prevent, the general rule of per se negligence is invoked.  But Minnesota law specifically excepts claims involving the violation of traffic statutes from the general rule.  Minn. Stat. § 169.96(b) (2006) (providing for interpretation and effect of traffic regulations). 

            Under Minnesota law, the violation of a traffic statute "shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only."  Id.  Prima facie evidence of negligence is evidence that tends to establish negligence if the evidence is unexplained or uncontradicted.  Tousignant v. St. Louis County, 615 N.W.2d 53, 59 (Minn. 2000).