In the Matter of the Welfare of: A.J.F.
[…] Because the district court did not abuse its discretion in weighing the statutory certification factors, we affirm.

D E C I S I O N

 

            In Minnesota, when a child who is more than 14 years of age is alleged to have committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult, the juvenile court may enter an order certifying the juvenile for adult prosecution.  Minn. Stat. § 260B.125, subd. 1 (2006).  When, as in this case, the juvenile was under the age of 16 at the time of the offense, certification can occur only if "the prosecuting authority has demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that retaining the proceeding in the juvenile court does not serve public safety."  Id., subd. 2(6)(ii) and subd. 3.

            "This court will not reverse a juvenile certification order unless the district court's findings are ‘clearly erroneous so as to constitute an abuse of discretion.'"  In re Welfare of H.S.H., 609 N.W.2d 259, 261 (Minn.