State of Minnesota, Respondent, vs. Benjamin Michael Senske, Appellant.
[…] State v. Grunig, 660 N.W.2d 134, 137 (Minn. 2003).  The record is sufficient for this court to consider the state's argument, there is legal support for the argument, and the argument does not expand the relief granted.  Therefore, we may conduct an analysis under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

            Minn.  Stat. § 634.20 provides:

                                     Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. "Similar conduct" includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . .   or violation of section 609.749 . . . . "Domestic abuse" and "family or household members" have the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.

 

Minn.