In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.D.C. and J.L.W., Parents.
[…] The county's investigation revealed only that, according to father's mother, "there is some Native American heritage on a great great great great grandmother who was only partial."  Father's mother similarly did not know what tribe her relative might have belonged to and did not know anyone who might know.  Additionally, the Isanti County social worker testified that father's Native American heritage was examined in his two previous termination cases, and it was determined that neither he nor his children were eligible for enrollment in a tribe. 

            Affirmed.


[1] Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3), provides that a child is in need of protection or services if he "is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education or other required care for the child's physical or mental health or morals because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care."