In the Matter of the Welfare of the Child of: J.D.C. and J.L.W., Parents.
[…] We conclude that the district court did not clearly err by finding that the county made reasonable efforts as required under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2), and that those efforts were unsuccessful.

B.         Father

Father argues that the district court's finding that Isanti County provided reasonable efforts at reunification is clearly erroneous because it is not supported by facts or the law.  However, Minnesota law does not require reasonable efforts at reunification when an individual's parental rights have been previously terminated.  Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(1)(ii) (2004).  The relevant portion of section 260.012 reads:

(a) Once a child alleged to be in need of protection or services is under the court's jurisdiction, the court shall ensure that reasonable efforts . . . by the social services agency are made to prevent placement or to eliminate the need for removal and to reunite the child with the child's family at the earliest possible time. . . .  Reasonable efforts for rehabilitation and reunification are not required upon a determination by the court that:

 

(1) A . . . petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that:

 

. . . .

 

(ii) the parental rights of the parent to another child have been terminated involuntarily.

 

Id.  In this case, the district court found that father's parental rights had been involuntarily terminated on two occasionsthe first time on April 30, 2002, and again on November 19, 2003.  Therefore, reasonable efforts at reunification were not required with respect to father.